Free ecommerce tool

Dropshipping profit calculator

Short answer

This calculator models profit per order after product cost, shipping, payment processing, advertising, a returns reserve and app overhead. It reports margin, ROI, monthly profit and break-even ROAS, the return on ad spend below which every additional order loses money.

Calculate dropshipping profit and loss

The defaults are an illustrative example with realistic planning allowances. Replace them with your own numbers before scaling ad spend on a campaign.

Price and product

What the supplier charges

Fees and spend

Often around 2.9%

Flat per transaction, often $0.30

Ad spend as a percentage of sales

Monthly software cost divided by monthly orders

Profit per order

$9.63

Profit margin

27.5%

ROI on unit cost

75.5%

Product cost plus shipping

Break-even ROAS

1.9x

Campaigns must beat this

Monthly profit

$3,852.00

Profit before ads

$18.38

Where the order goes

Selling price
$34.99
Product cost
-$8.50
Shipping cost
-$4.25
Payment processing2.9% plus $0.30
-$1.31
Advertising25% of revenue
-$8.75
Returns reserve3% of revenue
-$1.05
Apps and overhead
-$1.50
Total cost per order
$25.36
Profit per order
$9.63

What your ads have to return

After product cost, shipping, payment fees, returns and overhead, this order leaves $18.38 to spend on advertising. Break-even ROAS is the selling price divided by that figure.

Break-even ROAS
1.9x
Same threshold as ACoS
52.5%

A campaign reporting 3x or 4x ROAS can still lose money on a thin-margin product. ROAS compares ad spend to revenue, not to profit. Scale against the break-even figure above, not against the dashboard number.

What a $34.99 order leaves

Selling price minus product and shipping cost leaves $22.24. After payment processing, advertising, a returns reserve and app overhead, the same order leaves $9.63, a 27.5% margin.

The default example, line by line
LineAmount
Selling price$34.99
Product cost-$8.50
Shipping cost-$4.25
Payment processing (2.9% + $0.30)-$1.31
Advertising (25% of revenue)-$8.75
Returns reserve (3% of revenue)-$1.05
Apps and overhead-$1.50
Profit per order$9.63

Why a 3x ROAS campaign can still lose money

ROAS compares ad spend to revenue, not to profit. On the example above, every $34.99 of revenue has already committed $16.61 to product cost, shipping, payment fees, returns and overhead before a cent of ad spend. Only $18.38 is available to advertise with, which puts break-even at 1.90x.

A campaign reporting 1.5x ROAS is therefore losing money on every order it wins, while the ads dashboard shows revenue climbing. Break-even ROAS is the number to scale against. Amazon Ads defines ROAS as ad revenue divided by ad spend, and ACoS as its inverse expressed as a percentage - which is why the two break-even figures on this page are reciprocals of each other.

How this calculator works

Every formula this page uses
OutputFormula
Payment feeprice x payment rate + fixed fee
Ad spendprice x advertising rate
Returns reserveprice x returns rate
Profit per orderprice - product cost - shipping - payment fee - ads - returns - overhead
Profit marginprofit / price x 100
ROIprofit / (product cost + shipping) x 100
Profit before adsprofit + ad spend
Break-even ROASprice / profit before ads
Break-even ACoSprofit before ads / price x 100
Monthly profitprofit per order x orders per month

ROI divides by product cost plus shipping, because on a dropshipped order you lay out both per sale. Every per-order fee is rounded to cents before it is summed, and the monthly figure is the rounded per-order profit multiplied by volume.

When a product loses money before any ad spend, this calculator reports no break-even ROAS. Advertising cannot make that product profitable, so any figure would be misleading.

Dropshipping profit calculator FAQ

The return on ad spend at which profit is exactly zero: selling price divided by profit before advertising. If your break-even ROAS is 1.90x, a campaign reporting 1.5x is losing money on every order it brings in, even while the dashboard shows revenue growing.

Because ROAS compares ad spend to revenue, not to profit. On a thin-margin product, most of that revenue already goes to product cost, shipping and payment fees. Break-even ROAS is the number that accounts for them, which is why it is the one to scale against.

The share of revenue you expect to lose to refunds, chargebacks and damaged goods, as a percentage. It is a reserve rather than a cost you have paid, but leaving it at zero models a store where nothing is ever returned, and prices accordingly.

Profit divided by product cost plus shipping, which is the money you lay out per order. Shipping is included because on a dropshipped order you pay it on the way out whether or not the sale sticks.

Yes. Divide your monthly software and subscription spend by your monthly order count. It is the only way a per-order model can include fixed costs, and on low volumes it is often the line that turns an apparently profitable product into a loss.

Selling on Amazon too?

Notifcentral watches your Amazon store for the changes that move these numbers - FBA fee changes, Buy Box loss, listing suppressions and account health - and sends a push notification when one happens.

Get it on Google PlayGet it on Apple App Store

Prices and eligible trials are shown by your App Store or Google Play account · cancel anytime